Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Title
Keywords
Date/Time
Programs
Sessions
Locations
or
Search
Home

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Special Addresses
Plenary Address
Address of the BSA President-Elect
Annals of Botany Lecture
Symposia & Colloquia
Alpine plant biogeography on the large scale: Current stages and prospects
Dating in the 21st Century: Theory and reality in finding a date for your clade
Methods and myths about conducting research in botany education
Recent advances in restoration of aquatic and wetland habitats
Sex and individuality in lichens
Structural and functional adaptations of vascular plants to wetland ecosystems
Transgenic crops: Science, policy, politics
Disciplinary Sections & Societies
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS
Developmental and Structural Section
Ecological Section
Economic Botany Section
Genetics Section
Historical Section
Paleobotanical Section
Phycological Section
Physiological Section
Phytochemical Section
Pteridological Section/AFS
Systematics Section / ASPT
Teaching Section
Tropical Biology Section
Recent
Recent Topics Posters

Presentations for Program:

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords
3-1July 28th
8:30 am
MCC, 203BAndromonoecy and self compatibility in the rare endemic Echeandia texensis (Liliaceae)PaperMaher, Shelly D., Hempel, Alice L..
2-1July 28th
8:45 am
MCC, 203APhylogeny of early-diverging leptosporangiate ferns based on morphology and multiple genes: rbcL, atpB, rps4, and 18SPaperPryer, Kathleen, Schuettpelz, Eric, Cranfill, Ray, Wolf, Paul, Smith, Alan, Schneider, Harald.
3-2July 28th
8:45 am
MCC, 203BA taxonomic analysis of Allium tricoccum s.l.PaperBell, Rachel A, Ford-Werntz, Donna I.
2-2July 28th
9:00 am
MCC, 203ADerived ferns diversified in the shadow of angiosperms: evidence from the fossil record, phylogenetic patterns, and divergence time estimatesPaperSchneider, Harald, Cranfill, Ray, Schuettpelz, Eric, Magallon, Susana, Pryer, Kathleen.
3-3July 28th
9:00 am
MCC, 203BPhytogeographic survey of TrilliaceaePaperFarmer, S. B..
2-3July 28th
9:15 am
MCC, 203ACharacterizing molecular rate heterogeneity between two major lineages of filmy ferns (Hymenophyllaceae)PaperSchuettpelz, Eric, Pryer, Kathleen M..
3-4July 28th
9:15 am
MCC, 203BA Combined Nuclear and Plastid Gene Phylogeny of Smilax (Smilacaceae, Liliales)PaperCameron, Kenneth M., Fu, Chengxin.
2-4July 28th
9:30 am
MCC, 203APhylogeny and classification of Pinus (Pinaceae) based on cpDNA sequencesPaperGernandt, David S., Geada L, Gretel, Liston, Aaron.
3-5July 28th
9:30 am
MCC, 203BSubgeneric Division of Sisyrinchium (Iridaceae), a Western Hemisphere GenusPaperKarst, Lisa, Wilson, Carol.
2-5July 28th
9:45 am
MCC, 203APreliminary documentation of hybridization between species of New World Cupressus (Cupressaceae)PaperLittle, Damon P..
3-6July 28th
9:45 am
MCC, 203BAnatomy and molecular systematics of leafless Vandeae (Orchidaceae)PaperCarlsward, Barbara.
2-6July 28th
10:15 am
MCC, 203AThe first genetically confirmed intersubgeneric F1 hybrid in Nymphaea L. (Nymphaeaceae Salisb.)PaperLes, Donald H., Moody, Michael L., Doran, Andrew S., Philipps, William E..
3-7July 28th
10:15 am
MCC, 203BMolecular Phylogenetics of Palmae and Gondwanaland breakup.PaperHahn, William.
2-7July 28th
10:30 am
MCC, 203AA preliminary phylogenetic analysis of Piperaceae using chloroplast and nuclear genes: utility of the low copy nuclear PEPC intron within sections Enckeaand Arctottonia of PiperPaperStevens, Angela C., Funke, Mindie, Draper, Scottie B., Zadorozhny, Tatiana, Davidson, Christopher, Bornstein, Allan J., Smith, James F..
3-8July 28th
10:30 am
MCC, 203BThe phylogeny of Cocoeae (Arecaceae) with emphasis on Cocos nuciferaPaperGunn, Bee.
2-8July 28th
10:45 am
MCC, 203APhylogenetic and ethnobotanical studies of Piper (Piperaceae) taxa from the South PacificPaperGarcia, Vicente.
3-9July 28th
10:45 am
MCC, 203BPhylogenetic relationships in Eleocharis (Cyperaceae): Evolutionary origins of the C4 photosynthetic pathway and patterns of morphological innovation associated with adaptation to specialized habitatsPaperRoalson, Eric H., Ku, Maurice S. B..
2-9July 28th
11:00 am
MCC, 203AAre Aristolochiaceae monophyletic?PaperKelly, Lawrence M., González, Favio.
3-10July 28th
11:00 am
MCC, 203BThe phylogenetic placement of polyploid Elymus species within the Triticeae (Poaceae), based on sequences from a nuclear beta-amylase genePaperMason-Gamer, Roberta J., Helfgott, D. Megan.
2-10July 28th
11:15 am
MCC, 203APhylogeographical, ecological, micro-morphological, and molecular analysis of the species in the Asarum heterophyllum complexPaperPadgett, James, Murrell, Zack.
3-11July 28th
11:15 am
MCC, 203BClassification and biogeography of New World grasses (Poaceae)PaperPeterson, Paul M., Pennington, Susan J..
3-12July 28th
11:30 am
MCC, 203BExpression patterns of the SEPALLATA gene Oryza sativa MADS1 (OSMADS1) across the PoaceaePaperMalcomber, Simon, Kellogg, Elizabeth.
3-13July 28th
11:45 am
MCC, 203BAppendages do matter: The phylogeny, evolution, and classification of the genus Globba and tribe Globbeae (Zingibraceae)PaperWilliams, Kyle J., Kress, W. John, Manos, Paul S..
12-1July 28th
1:30 pm
MCC, 203APhylogeny and diversification of B-class genes in angiosperms: reconstructing a 250 million-year-old duplicationPaperKim, Sangtae, Yoo, Mi-Jeong, Soltis, Pamela S., Albert, Victor A., Farris, James S., Zanis, Michael, Soltis, Douglas E..
12-2July 28th
1:45 pm
MCC, 203APhylogenetic utility and molecular evolution of chloroplast petD intron sequences in basal angiospermsPaperL, Cornelia, Borsch, Thomas.
13-1July 28th
1:45 pm
MCC, 203BBiogeographic history and character evolution of Anaxagorea (Annonaceae) based on phylogenetic analyses of morphological characters and non-coding chloroplast regionsPaperScharaschkin, Tanya.
12-3July 28th
2:00 pm
MCC, 203APhylogenetic utility of fifteen noncoding cpDNA regions among major lineages of seed plantsPaperShaw, Joey, Lickey, Edgar, Beck, John, Farmer, Susan, Liu, Wusheng, Miller, Jermey, Siripun, Kunsiri Chaw, Winder, Charles, Schilling, Edward, Small, Randall.
13-2July 28th
2:00 pm
MCC, 203BPhylogenetics of Calycanthaceae based on molecular and morphological data, with an emphasis on sequence heterogeneity of nrDNA ITS regionPaperLi, Jianhua, Wen, Jun, Ledger, Jeremy, Ward, Tom, Del Tredici, Peter.
12-4July 28th
2:15 pm
MCC, 203AThe use of optimality criteria in DNA sequence alignment and its application in a new computer programPaperNixon, Kevin C., Little, Damon P..
13-3July 28th
2:15 pm
MCC, 203BFloral development and molecular phylogeny support the generic status of Tasmannia (Winteraceae)PaperDoust, Andrew.
12-5July 28th
2:30 pm
MCC, 203ARelative character-state space, amount of potential phylogenetic information, and heterogeneity of nucleotide and amino acid charactersPaperSimmons, Mark P., Carr, Timothy G., O'Neill, Kevin.
13-4July 28th
2:30 pm
MCC, 203BFemale gametophyte development in Illicium (Austrobaileyales) and the evolution of endosperm ploidy and genetic constitution in early angiosperms.PaperWilliams, Joseph H., Friedman, William E..
12-6July 28th
2:45 pm
MCC, 203AThe Reliability of Apparent Overall Convergence in PhylogramsPaperZander, Richard H..
13-5July 28th
2:45 pm
MCC, 203BRevisiting phylogenetic relationships in Illicium: biogeographic implications for the position of New World taxaPaperMorris, A. B., Gitzendanner, M. A., Soltis, D. E., Soltis, P. S..
12-7July 28th
3:15 pm
MCC, 203AMixed-model analysis for phylogeny estimation from multiple data setsPaperKelchner, Scot A..
13-6July 28th
3:15 pm
MCC, 203BPhylogenetics and selfing in Boerhavia (Nyctaginaceae)PaperDouglas, Norman A, Manos, Paul S.
12-8July 28th
3:30 pm
MCC, 203AEfficiently Resolving the Basal Clades of a Phylogenetic Tree Using Bayesian and Parsimony ApproachesPaperSimmons, Mark P., Miya, Masaki.
13-7July 28th
3:30 pm
MCC, 203BPreliminary Cladistic Analysis of the Subtribe Froelichiinae (Amaranthaceae) based on Molecular and Morphological dataPaperSanchez-del Pino, Ivonne, Flores Olvera, Hilda, Motley, Timothy J..
12-9July 28th
3:45 pm
MCC, 203APhylogenetically structured databases: the future of bioinformaticsPaperMishler, Brent D., Askay, Sean, Webb, Campbell, Ackerly, David, Moe, Richard, Markos, Staci.
13-8July 28th
3:45 pm
MCC, 203BField observations and systematics of Talinella and Dendroportulaca (Portulacaceae)PaperApplequist, Wendy L..
12-10July 28th
4:00 pm
MCC, 203ADocumenting the Decline in Plant Collecting in the United States: Implications for Systematic and Floristic ResearchPaperPrather, L. Alan, Alvarez-Fuentes, Orlando, Mayfield, Mark H., Ferguson, Carolyn J..
13-9July 28th
4:00 pm
MCC, 203BCalifornia as a Phylogenetic Sink for Portulacaceae DiversityPaperHershkovitz, Mark.
13-10July 28th
4:15 pm
MCC, 203BPhylogeny of the subfamily Cactoideae: A look at the epiphytic cacti based on sequence data from cpDNAPaperCota-Sanchez, Hugo.
18-1July 29th
8:30 am
MCC, 203AThe origin and biogeography of the Hawaiian and South Pacific Ocean island endemic species of Plantago section PlantagoPaperHoggard, Ronald K., Rønsted, Nina, Dunbar, Stephanie F., Kores, Paul J., Elisens, Wayne J..
19-1July 29th
8:30 am
MCC, 203BCoxI intron evolution in Euphorbia s.l. (Euphorbiaceae s.s.)PaperWurdack, Kenneth J., Zimmer, Elizabeth A..
18-2July 29th
8:45 am
MCC, 203ATesting concordance of [phylo]genetic signal from crossing data and nuclear ITS sequence variation among climbing snapdragonsPaperElisens, Wayne, Kores, Paul.
19-2July 29th
8:45 am
MCC, 203BThe copperleaf conundrum: molecular and morphological data appear irreconcilable in Acalypha (Euphorbiaceae)PaperSteinmann, Victor, Levin, Geoffrey.
18-3July 29th
9:00 am
MCC, 203AProgenitor-derivative speciation and hybridization in the serpentine endemic Synthyris cordata (Scrophulariaceae s.l.)PaperSchenk, John J., Liston, Aaron.
19-3July 29th
9:00 am
MCC, 203BPhylogenetic analysis of Kielmeyeroideae (Clusiaceae) based on ITS sequencesPaperNotis, Christine H., Judd, Walter S., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S..
18-4July 29th
9:15 am
MCC, 203APhytochrome evolution in parasitic OrobanchaceaePaperBennett, Jonathan, Mathews, Sarah.
19-4July 29th
9:15 am
MCC, 203BWhen in doubt, put it in the ... Salicaceae? Systematics of the Flacourtiaceae revisitedPaperAlford, Mac H..
18-5July 29th
9:30 am
MCC, 203AThe evolution and expression of rbcL in holoparasitic sister genera Harveya Hook. and Hyobanche L. (Orobanchaceae): expression of the large subunit of Rubisco despite the presence of pseudogenesPaperRandle, Christopher P., Wolfe, Andrea D..
19-5July 29th
9:30 am
MCC, 203BSystematics of the tribe Prockieae (Flacourtiaceae)PaperAlford, Mac H..
18-6July 29th
9:45 am
MCC, 203APatterns of evolution in Hyobanche L. (Orobanchaceae) PaperWolfe, Andrea D., Randle, Christopher P., Arguedas, Nidia.
19-6July 29th
9:45 am
MCC, 203BA phylogeny of legumes (Fabaceae) based on sequences of the plastid matK genePaperWojciechowski, Martin F., Lavin, Matt, Sanderson, Michael J..
18-7July 29th
10:15 am
MCC, 203AA new generic classification for Bignonieae (Bignoniaceae)PaperLohmann, Lucia.
19-7July 29th
10:15 am
MCC, 203BNatural selection on florally expressed developmental genes associated with transition between floral types in Lupinus (Fabaceae)PaperCronk, Quentin, Ree, Richard, Citerne, Helene.
19-8July 29th
10:20 am
MCC, 203BMorphology, diversity, and phylogeny of Paloue, Elizabetha, and related caesalpinioid legumes from northeastern South America PaperRedden, Karen M., Herendeen, Patrick S..
18-8July 29th
10:30 am
MCC, 203APatterns of evolution in Neotropical Bignoniaceae: relationships within Crescentieae PaperGrose, Susan O., Olmstead, Richard G..
18-9July 29th
10:45 am
MCC, 203AAcantheae (Acanthaceae) with an emphasis on relationships among Old World plants with remarkable one-lipped corollasPaperMcDade, L. A., Daniel, T. F., Kiel, C. A., Vollesen, K..
19-9July 29th
10:45 am
MCC, 203BPhylogeny and biogeography of Hoffmannseggia (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae): A tale of many travels PaperSimpson, Beryl, Tate, Jennifer, Weeks, Andrea.
18-10July 29th
11:00 am
MCC, 203APhylogenetic relationships of tribe Coronanthereae (Gesneriaceae): evidence from multiple genesPaperFunke, Mindie, Smith, James F..
19-10July 29th
11:00 am
MCC, 203BPhylogenetic relationships among the actinorhizal members of Rosaceae based on DNA sequences of three plastid and two nuclear regionsPaperVanden Heuvel, Brian, Potter, Daniel.
18-11July 29th
11:15 am
MCC, 203AMaximum information and minimum sequencing: resolving phylogenetic relationships among closely related species of Columnea (Gesneriaceae) using multiple genesPaperDraper, Scottie B., Smith, James F..
19-11July 29th
11:15 am
MCC, 203BHybrid origin of Stephanandra (Neillieae: Rosaceae) inferred from DNA sequencesPaperOh, Sang-Hun, Potter, Daniel.
18-12July 29th
11:30 am
MCC, 203AGeneric boundaries in the Gloxinieae (Gesneriaceae): tracking diversification and convergence in floral form with nuclear, chloroplast, and morphological cladistic data setsPaperRoalson, Eric H., Skog, Laurence E., Boggan, John K., Zimmer, Elizabeth A..
19-12July 29th
11:30 am
MCC, 203BInterspecific hybridization in Texas CeltisPaperWhittemore, Alan T..
18-13July 29th
11:45 am
MCC, 203ASpecies diversity and phylogeography of the Atlantic-east-Pacific mangrove genus AvicenniaPaperDodd, Richard S., Hernanz-Nettel, Alejandro, Afzal-Rafii, Zara.
19-13July 29th
11:45 am
MCC, 203BWhere did the figs come from? Phylogenetic relationships in Moraceae based on ndhF and 26S sequencesPaperDatwyler, Shannon, Clement, Wendy, Swenson, Stephanie, Weiblen, George.
18-14July 29th
12:00 pm
MCC, 203AMolecular Phylogenies from Nuclear and Chloroplast Genes Support the Connection of the Macaronesian Genus Bystropogon (Lamiaceae) to the Radiation of the New World MentheaePaperTrusty, Jennifer L., Olmstead, Richard G., Bogler, David J., Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo, Francisco-Ortega, Javier.
24-60July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomRare Plants of the Ione Formation in CaliforniaPosterWard, N. Misa, Unger, Petra.
24-61July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomThe West Virginia Vascular Flora AtlasPosterFord-Werntz, Donna, Harmon, Paul.
24-62July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomChallenges to Producing a Continental FloraPosterZarucchi, James L., for the Flora of North America Editorial Committee, .
24-63July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPhylogenetic relationships and molecular dating of the rare Saxifraga florulenta Moretti: Implications for biogeography and the evolution of monocarpyPosterConti, Elena, Arroyo, Karina, Rutschmann, Frank.
24-64July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomTesting the out-of-India dispersal of Crypteroniaceae by molecular datingPosterRutschmann, Frank, Eriksson, Torsten, Conti, Elena.
24-65July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomEastern Asian-Eastern North American Floristic Disjunction-Rates of Molecular Evolution after IsolationPosterZhang, Wenheng, Xiang, (Jenny) Qiu-Yun.
24-65aJuly 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand BallroomMolecular phylogeny of Calciodinelloideae (Peridiniales, Dinoflagellata) inferred from ITS1, 5.8S, and ITS2 sequence dataPosterGottschling, Marc, Plötner, Jörg, Willems, Helmut, Keupp, Helmut.
24-66July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomHorizontal gene transfer from flowering plants to GnetumPosterWon, Hyosig, Renner, Susanne S..
24-67July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomIncongruence between three genomes in phylogenetic relationships within Picea (Pinaceae) PosterArsenault, M., Presby-Germano, J., Klein, A., Wright, W., Campbell, C..
24-68July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomGeographic patterns within the North American Trillium erectum complex: evidence from DNA sequence and morphometric analysesPosterMillam, Kendra C., Givnish, Thomas J., Patrick, Thomas S..
24-69July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPhylogenetic relationships of TrilliaceaePosterFarmer, S.B..
24-70July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomMolecular Systematics of Phalaenopsis (Orchidaceae): a preliminary studyPosterJarrell, David, Hamed, Hossein.
24-71July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomTowards a Revision of Goodyera Section OtosepalumPosterJuswara, L.S..
24-72July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomAnatomy of Polystachya (Epidendreae-Orchidaceae)PosterHeaney, J Michael.
24-73July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomMolecular Phylogenetics and Generic Concepts in the Maxillarieae (Orchidaceae)PosterWilliams, Norris H., Whitten, W. Mark.
24-74July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomMorphological data and phylogenetic analysis of Aechmea (Bromeliaceae subfamily Bromelioideae) - a first approximation. PosterGelli de Faria, Ana Paula, Wendt, T, Brown, Gregory.
24-75July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPopulation genetic structure and conservation genetics of wild rice Oryza rufipogon (Poaceae) as detected by polymorphic microsatellite lociPosterGao, Lizhi.
24-76July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomComparisons of Microsatellite Variability and Population Genetic Structure of Two Endangered Wild Rice Species, Oryza rufipogon and O. officinalis, and Their Conservation ImplicationsPosterGao, Lizhi.
24-77July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomLower Core-Eudicot Phylogeny Based on Combined Analysis of PISTILLATA, APETALA3, 18S rDNA, LEAFY, rbcL, and atpB SequencesPosterWu, Cheng-Chiang, Kramer, Elena M., Watchel, Heather, Hu, Jer-Ming.
24-78July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomSystematics of the genus Weberbauerocereus Backeb. (Cactaceae)PosterArakaki, Monica, Panero, Jose L., Crozier, Bonnie.
24-79July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomWhat can Pereskia really tell us about early cactus evolution?PosterEdwards, Erika J., Diaz, Miriam, Donoghue, Michael J..
24-80July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPhylogeny and evolution of Polygonum sect. Persicaria (Polygonaceae) in eastern North AmericaPosterKim, Sang-Tae, Sultan, Sonia E., Donoghue, Michael J..
24-81July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomMorphological and Molecular Patterns in the Old World species of Passiflora (Subgenus Decaloba Supersection Disemma)PosterKrosnick, Shawn E., Freudenstein, John V..
24-82July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPhylogeny of Cucurbitales inferred from seven chloroplast and mitochondrial lociPosterZhang, Li-Bing, Renner, Susanne S..
24-83July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPhylogeny of Castanea (Fagaceae) Based on Chloroplast Noncoding Sequence DataPosterLang, Ping, Dane, Fenny.
24-84July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPhylogeography of Rare California Bush Mallows (Malacothamnus: Malvaceae)PosterSlotta, T. A. B., Porter, D. M..
24-85July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomSystematics, Ecology and Hybridization Patterns of the genus Sphaeralcea (Malvaceae) PosterDreher, Stephen E..
24-86July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPolyploidy, biogeography and evolution of breeding systems in Primula sect. Aleuritia with special emphasis on an allotetraploid complex: an integrated phylogenetic, population genetic, and molecular cytogenetic approachPosterGuggisberg, Alessia, Mast, Austin, Kelso, Sylvia, Conti, Elena.
24-87July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomFruit and seed morphology, germination and seedling behaviour of some taxa of Ipomoea L. (Convolvulaceae)PosterOGUNWENMO, K. Olusola.
24-88July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomComparative phytochemical analysis of Ipomoea triloba L. complex (Convolvulaceae) in NigeriaPosterOGUNWENMO, K. Olusola, OBISANYA, A. Ibiriyike.
24-89July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPollen Morphology of the StrobilanthineaePosterBennett, Jonathan, Scotland, Robert.
24-90July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPreliminary phylogenetic analysis of the parasitic plant genus Alectra (Orobanchaceae) PosterMorawetz, Jeffery J., Wolfe, Andrea D..
24-91July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPhylogenetic Biogeography of Oreomyrrhis: a Trans-Pacific Distributed ApiaceaePosterChung, Kuo-fang, Schaal, Barbara A..
24-92July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomChromosomal evolution in AraliaceaePosterYi, Tingshuang, Wen, Jun.
24-93July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomMolecular systematics of the Caribbean sunflower genera Rhodogeron Griseb. and Sachsia Griseb.PosterLiu, H, Trusty, J, Oviedo, R, Anderberg, A, Francisco-Ortega, J.
24-94July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPreliminary results on the phylogeny of the Hinterhubera and Novenia groups (Hinterhuberinae: Asteraceae) based on ETS and ITS sequence dataPosterKaraman, Vesna, Urbatsch, Lowell E..
27-1July 29th
2:00 pm
MCC, 203BEvolution of floral patten formation and mature floral structure in Hibbertia (Dilleniaceae)PaperHorn, James W..
27-2July 29th
2:15 pm
MCC, 203BPhylogeny and systematics of Loasaceae subfamily LoasoideaePaperHufford, Larry, McMahon, Michelle.
27-3July 29th
2:30 pm
MCC, 203BPhylogeny and Divergence Times of the Cornelian Cherries (Cornus subg. Cornus, Cornaceae) - Congruence Among Parsimony, Maximum Likelihood, and Bayesian Analyses, and Implications for Evolution and Biogeography PaperXiang, Qiuyun, Thomas, David, Zhang, Wenheng, Fan, Chuanzhu, Manchester, Steven R..
27-4July 29th
2:45 pm
MCC, 203BPhylogeny and Disjunct Biogeography of Cornus PaperXiang, Qiu Yun, Thorne, Jeffrey, Seo, Tae-Kun, Thomas, David, Fan, Chuanzhu, Zhang, Wenheng.
27-5July 29th
3:00 pm
MCC, 203BCharacterization of anthocyanin regulatory gene in Cornus PaperFan, Chuanzhu, Xiang, (Jenny) Qiu-Yun.
27-6July 29th
3:30 pm
MCC, 203BPhylogeny and infrageneric classification of Symplocos (Symplocaceae) inferred from DNA sequence dataPaperFritsch, Peter W., Wang, Yuguo, Shi, Suhua, Almeda, Frank, Cruz, Boni C..
27-7July 29th
3:45 pm
MCC, 203BPhylogenetic relationships of Menziesia (Rhodoreae, Ericoideae, Ericaceae) based on nrITS and matK sequence data.PaperKron, Kathleen.
27-8July 29th
4:00 pm
MCC, 203BSpecies limits and phylogenetic relationships in Satyria sensu stricto (Vaccinieae, Ericaceae)PaperPowell, E. Ann, Kron, Kathleen A..
27-9July 29th
4:15 pm
MCC, 203BPhylogeny and Pollen Evolution of Cantua (Polemoniaceae subfamily Cobaeoideae): Evidence from Chloroplast and Nuclear DNA Sequence DataPaperMonfils, Anna K., Prather, L. Alan.
27-10July 29th
4:30 pm
MCC, 203BPhylogeny of Hawaiian and Pacific Hedyotis (Rubiaceae): Fruit Evolution and the Implications for Conservation and GenomicsPaperMotley, Timothy J..
27-11July 29th
4:45 pm
MCC, 203BAFLP phylogeny of wild tomatoes (Solanum L. section Lycopersicon [Mill.] Wettst. subsection Lycopersicon)PaperSpooner, David, Peralta, Iris, Knapp, Sandra.
34-1July 30th
8:30 am
MCC, 202BThe phylogenetic placement and evolutionary significance of the polyphyletic subfamily Hydrocotyloideae (Apiaceae)PaperChandler, Gregory, Plunkett, Gregory.
34-2July 30th
8:45 am
MCC, 202BMolecular systematics of tribe Myodocarpeae (Araliaceae s.l.)PaperSprenkle, Taylor S., Plunkett, Gregory M., Lowry, Porter P..
34-3July 30th
9:00 am
MCC, 202BGeographic disjunctions, rapid radiations and species delimitations: insights from the ginseng genus (Panax L., Araliaceae)PaperWen, Jun, Lee, Chunghee, Zhou, Shiliang.
34-4July 30th
9:15 am
MCC, 202BPhylogenetic relationships of Brassaiopsis (Araliaceae) and morphological evolution based on DNA sequence data from two nuclear and two chloroplast regions PaperMitchell, Anthony, Lee, Chunghee, Wen, Jun.
34-5July 30th
9:30 am
MCC, 202BPhylogenetic relationships within the Tetraplasandra Group (Araliaceae) revealed by Amplified Fragment Length Polymorphisms (AFLP) markersPaperCostello, Annemarie, Motley, Timothy.
34-6July 30th
9:45 am
MCC, 202BViburnum phylogeny, biogeography and character evolution PaperWinkworth, Richard C., Donoghue, Michael J..
34-7July 30th
10:15 am
MCC, 202BStatus of Boltonia asteroides complex (Asteraceae: Astereae)PaperKaraman, Vesna, Urbatsch, Lowell E..
34-8July 30th
10:30 am
MCC, 202BThe Systematics of Silphium (Asteraceae: Heliantheae): A Revision based upon Morphological and Molecular DataPaperClevinger, Jennifer A., Clevinger, Curtis C..
34-9July 30th
10:45 am
MCC, 202BThe phylogeny of subtribe Scorzonerinae (Asteraceae) as inferred from ITS sequence dataPaperEdwards, Christine E., Mavrodiev, Evgeny V., Tancig, Mark, Albach, Dirk C., Soltis, Pamela S., Soltis, Douglas E..
34-10July 30th
11:00 am
MCC, 202BCryptic diversity, peripatric speciation, and unequal rates of phenotypic evolution in an annual tarweed clade (Layia, Madiinae, Compositae)PaperBaldwin, Bruce G..
34-11July 30th
11:15 am
MCC, 202BGenetic Variability of an Extended Metapopulation of Solidago riddelliiPaperVanderpool, Staria, Davis, Linh.
34-12July 30th
11:30 am
MCC, 202BMultiple origins of asexual autopolyploids in Townsendia hookeri (Asteraceae) PaperThompson, Stacey L., Whitton, Jeannette.
34-13July 30th
11:45 am
MCC, 202BPatterns of gene expression in a recent allopolyploid of recurrent origin: revisiting the Tragopogon systemPaperTate, Jennifer A., Scheen, Anne-Cathrine, Chen, Z. Jeffrey, Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S..
39-1July 30th
1:00 pm
MCC, 202BLeaves, acorns, and character variability in Quercus (Fagaceae) PaperJensen, Richard J., Tomlinson, Patricia T..
39-2July 30th
1:15 pm
MCC, 202BEvolutionary Relationships in the Evening Primrose Family (Onagraceae): Tribes Onagreae and EpilobieaePaperLevin, Rachel, Wagner, Warren, Hoch, Peter, Hahn, William, Zimmer, Elizabeth, Sytsma, Kenneth.
39-3July 30th
1:30 pm
MCC, 202BPhylogenetic relationships and biogeography of Fuchsia (Onagraceae) based on nuclear ITS and chloroplast trnL-trnF and rpl16 dataPaperBerry, Paul E., Hahn, William J., Sytsma, Kenneth J., Hall, Jocelyn C., Mast, Austin.
39-4July 30th
1:45 pm
MCC, 202BPhylogenetic utility of two low-copy nuclear genes PaperSTONE, R. DOUGLAS, BALDWIN, BRUCE G..
39-5July 30th
2:00 pm
MCC, 202BPhylogeny, molecular dating, and biogeographic patterns of Core BrassicalesPaperHall, Jocelyn C., Sytsma, Kenneth J..
39-6July 30th
2:15 pm
MCC, 202BPatterns associated with rarity and endemism in the genus Draba from the Intermountain region of western North America, USAPaperAllphin, Loreen, Windham, Michael D..
39-7July 30th
2:30 pm
MCC, 202BVariation of GBSSI and rpL16 in the Malacothamnus Alliance (Malvaceae)PaperSlotta, T. A. B., Porter, D. M..
39-8July 30th
2:45 pm
MCC, 202BPhylogeny of Hibiscus sect. Furcaria (Malvaceae) based on nuclear-encoded alcohol dehydrogenase sequencesPaperSmall, Randall, Lickey, Edgar.
39-9July 30th
3:00 pm
MCC, 202BPhylogeography of a Mesoamerican fruit tree (Spondias purpurea L., Anacardiaceae), based on chloroplast sequence dataPaperMiller, Allison, Schaal, Barbara.

Copyright © 2000-2003, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved.