Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Title
Keywords
Date/Time
Programs
Sessions
Locations
or
Search
Home

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Special Addresses
Plenary Address
Address of the BSA President-Elect
Annals of Botany Lecture
Symposia & Colloquia
Alpine plant biogeography on the large scale: Current stages and prospects
Dating in the 21st Century: Theory and reality in finding a date for your clade
Methods and myths about conducting research in botany education
Recent advances in restoration of aquatic and wetland habitats
Sex and individuality in lichens
Structural and functional adaptations of vascular plants to wetland ecosystems
Transgenic crops: Science, policy, politics
Disciplinary Sections & Societies
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS
Developmental and Structural Section
Ecological Section
Economic Botany Section
Genetics Section
Historical Section
Paleobotanical Section
Phycological Section
Physiological Section
Phytochemical Section
Pteridological Section/AFS
Systematics Section / ASPT
Teaching Section
Tropical Biology Section
Recent
Recent Topics Posters

Presentations for Program:

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords
9-1July 28th
1:00 pm
MCC, 203BFemale gametophyte development in Kadsura: implications for Schisandraceae, Austrobaileyales, and the early evolution of flowering plantsPaperFriedman, William E., Gallup, William N., Williams, Joseph H..
9-2July 28th
1:15 pm
MCC, 202APollen and anther development in Cabomba (Cabombaceae, Nymphaeales)PaperOsborn, Jeffrey M., Schwartz, Julie A., Gutman, Benjamin L., Melrose, Natalie A..
9-3July 28th
1:30 pm
MCC, 202AFloral development and androecium structure of the Malvatheca clade (Malvaceae)Papervon Balthazar, Maria, Alverson, William S., Baum, David A..
9-4July 28th
1:45 pm
MCC, 202ACucurbitales: floral structure and systematic relationshipsPaperMatthews, Merran L., Endress, Peter K..
9-5July 28th
2:00 pm
MCC, 202APerianth development in Basal MonocotsPaperBuzgo, Matyas, Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S., Kim, Sangtae, Ma, Hong, Leebens-Mack, James, Hauser, Bernhard A., dePamphilis, Claude W..
9-6July 28th
2:30 pm
MCC, 202APerianth development in the family Aristolochiaceae (Piperales)PaperJaramillo, M. Alejandra, Kramer, Elena M..
9-7July 28th
2:45 pm
MCC, 202AThe Structure and Occurence of Trilocular Ovaries within OrchidaceaePaperCameron, Kenneth M..
9-8July 28th
3:00 pm
MCC, 202AThe soybean floral nectary: an interesting secretory gland with unique featuresPaperHorner, Harry T., Healy, Rosanne, Cervantes-Martinez, Teresa, Palmer, Reid G..
9-9July 28th
3:15 pm
MCC, 202AFloral MADS box genes and the evolution of dioecy by homeosis in dioecious meadow rues (Thalictrum, Ranunculaceae)PaperDi Stilio, Veronica S., Baum, David A., Kramer, Elena M..
9-10July 28th
3:45 pm
MCC, 202ABreaking down Dioecy: A morphological and developmental characterization of unisexual flower types in dioecious taxa PaperMitchell, Caroline H., Diggle, Pamela K..
9-11July 28th
4:00 pm
MCC, 202AFloral size dimorphism in taxa with unisexual flowers: a search for underlying causesPaperDiggle, Pamela K., Miller, Jill S..
9-12July 28th
4:15 pm
MCC, 202AAndromonoecy in Solanum palinacanthum: the emergence of new variation in patterns of staminate flower productionPaperRyerson, Kirsten C., Miller, Jill S., Diggle, Pamela K..
9-13July 28th
4:30 pm
MCC, 202AFunction of unreduced (diplosporous) ovules across generations in Erigeron (Asteraceae) - insights into the evolution of apomixisPaperNoyes, Richard D..
9-15July 28th
4:45 pm
CancelledReproductive capacity in Alliaria petiolata PaperMikesell, Jan.
21-1July 29th
9:00 am
MCC, 202AAspects of root development in GMO cotton and maizePaperStiles, Jeffrey C., Wheat, Brian, Foong, Kin, Seago, James L. Jr..
21-2July 29th
9:15 am
MCC, 202AHomology and evolution of subterranean perennation structures in Claytonia sect. Claytonia (Portulacaceae)PaperO'Quinn, Robin, Hufford, Larry.
21-3July 29th
9:30 am
MCC, 202AProbing the determinate nature of erect shoots of PsilotumPaperChristianson, Michael L..
21-4July 29th
9:45 am
MCC, 202AGeometrical Relationships Specifying the Phyllotactic Pattern of Aquatic PlantsPaperKelly, Wanda, Cooke, Todd.
21-5July 29th
10:00 am
MCC, 202ABiochemical and physiological innovation during the proliferation of vascular cell types PaperBoyce, C. Kevin, Cody, George D., Zwieniecki, Maciej A., Holbrook, N. Michele.
21-6July 29th
10:30 am
MCC, 202APrimary vascular pattern and expression of ATHB-8 in shoots of ArabidopsisPaperKang, Julie, Tang, John, Donnelly, Petra, Dengler, Nancy.
21-7July 29th
10:45 am
MCC, 202AThe marginal band, a new structural component of the developing dicot leafPaperKorn, Robert.
21-8July 29th
11:00 am
MCC, 202ATraining techie tools for the anatomy trade: automated anatomy characterization using artificial neural netsPaperHearn, David, McDade, Lucinda.
21-9July 29th
11:15 am
MCC, 202AFurther studies of the enigmatic charophycean green alga Entransia fimbriata (Charophyceae)PaperCook, Martha E..
21-13July 29th
11:45 am
CancelledThe specialized vein pattern in C4 Flaveria species is not strongly developmentally canalizedPaperMcKown, Athena D, Dengler, Nancy G.
24-08July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomThe Aeroallergen Index and meteriological condition in the Texas PanhandlePosterGHOSH, NABARUN, CAMACHO, RENE, SCHNIEDERJEN, ELIZABETH, SMITH, DON, SAADEH, C, GAYLOR, MICHAEL.
24-09July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomThe unusual role of the Dodder (Cuscuta pentagona) seedling rootPosterSherman, Timothy D., Barger, T. Wayne, Hoffman, John C., Vaughn, Kevin C..
24-10July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand BallroomThe sequence of development of leaf propagules in Bryophyllum daigremontianumPosterParsley, Larissa C., Rushing, Ann E..
24-11July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomSystematic Leaf Anatomy in Bromeliaceae subfamily BromelioideaePosterSchmidt, Rachel E., Brown, Gregory K..
24-12July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomVegetative Propagation in Australian Tuberous and Pygmy Sundews (Drosera; Droseraceae)PosterDarnowski, Douglas W, Lind, Sarah, McMahon, Megan, Bolden, Shauna.
24-13July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand BallroomMicrotubule dynamics in the charophycean alga Chaetosphaeridium (Charophyceae)PosterDoty, Karen F., Betzelberger, Amy M., Cook, Martha E..
24-14July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomThe Petunia Inflorescence Pattern Results from Iterating Cycles of Axillary Meristem Initiation and Identity PosterRuehle, Jon.
24-15July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomVisual data presentation techniques for the study of flower developmentPosterKirchoff, Bruce K., Cangelosi, Ross.
24-16July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomAcalypha deamii: Distribution East of the Appalachians and Comparative Studies of Reproductive Anatomy PosterTruman, Patricia A., Hayden, W. John.
24-17July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand BallroomMolecular Evolution of APETALA1 Homologs in PoaceaePosterSevener, Heather C, Kellogg, Elizabeth A, Schaal, Barbara A.
24-18July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand BallroomCell cycle sychronization in the male and female gametes of Nicotiana tabacumPosterTian, Hui Qiao, Russell, Scott D., Yuan, Tong.

Copyright © 2000-2003, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved.