Browse by
Summary Table
Presenting Author
All Authors
Title
Keywords
Date/Time
Programs
Sessions
Locations
or
Search
Home

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Special Addresses
Plenary Address
Address of the BSA President-Elect
Annals of Botany Lecture
Symposia & Colloquia
Alpine plant biogeography on the large scale: Current stages and prospects
Dating in the 21st Century: Theory and reality in finding a date for your clade
Methods and myths about conducting research in botany education
Recent advances in restoration of aquatic and wetland habitats
Sex and individuality in lichens
Structural and functional adaptations of vascular plants to wetland ecosystems
Transgenic crops: Science, policy, politics
Disciplinary Sections & Societies
Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS
Developmental and Structural Section
Ecological Section
Economic Botany Section
Genetics Section
Historical Section
Paleobotanical Section
Phycological Section
Physiological Section
Phytochemical Section
Pteridological Section/AFS
Systematics Section / ASPT
Teaching Section
Tropical Biology Section
Recent
Recent Topics Posters

Presentations for Program:

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords
24-43July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand BallroomVariability of seed germination within and between populations of the Kentucky endemic, Short's goldenrod (Solidago shortii- Asteraceae). Postercalie, patrick j, shackleford, christina.
24-44July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPhylogenetic relationships of Citrullus (Cucurbitaceae) using DNA sequences from several coding and noncoding chloroplast DNA regions: implications for evolution of watermelonPosterDane, Fenny, Lang, Ping.
24-45July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand BallroomThe Floral Genome Project: Comparative analysis of sequence and expression of florally ex-pressed genesPosterdePamphilis, C., Ma, H., Soltis, D., Soltis, P., Carlson, J., Tanksley, S., Leebens-Mack, J., Farmerie, W., Frohlich, M., Field, D., Zahn, L., Kim, S., Buzgo, M., Kong, H., Arrington, J..
24-46July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomEffects of Liberty and bar-transgenic Rice Residue on Microorganisms and Activity of Soil EnzymePosterDuan, Faping, Fan, Shuguo, Li, Yuanqing, Liang, Chengye.
24-47July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomPoisonous Mechanism of Gulfosinate and Resistant Mechanism of bar-transgenic RicePosterDuan, Faping, Fan, Shuguo, Li, Yuanqing, Liang, Chengye.
24-48July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomStudies on Resistant Inheritance of bar-transgenic Rice and Expression of bar GenePosterDuan, Faping, Fan, Shuguo, Li, Yuanqing, Liang, Chengye.
24-49July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand BallroomGenomics of Polyamine Biosynthesis Genes in SoybeanPosterEller, Michele, Knap, Halina.
24-50July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomDifferential Expression of Genes Regulated in Response to Abiotic-stress in SunflowerPosterLiu, Xianan, Swire-Clark, Ginger, Baird, Wm. Vance.
24-51July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomIdentification of a novel gene, HaABRC5, up-regulated in response to drought, salinity and exogenous abscisic acid from Helianthus annuus (Asteraceae)PosterLiu, Xianan, Baird, Wm. Vance.
24-52July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomMicrosatellite DNA variation in Iris hexagona WalterPosterMeerow, Alan W., Gideon, Michael, Clayton, Jason R..
24-53July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand ballroomVarietal status of Chamaecyparis thyoides var. henryae supported by allozyme and morphological dataPosterMylecraine, Kristin A., Kuser, John E., Zimmermann, George L., Smouse, Peter E., Struwe, Lena.
24-54July 29th
12:30 pm
MCC, Grand BallroomEcology and evolution of geothermally adapted Agrostis of North American and the Kamchatka PeninsulaPosterTercek, Michael, Hauber, Donald, Darwin, Steven.
37-1July 30th
9:00 am
MCC, 203BRangewide allozyme variation in Atlantic white-cedar: Geographic patterns and implications for historical biogeographyPaperMylecraine, Kristin A., Kuser, John E., Smouse, Peter E., Zimmermann, George L..
37-2July 30th
9:15 am
MCC, 203BMicrosatellite Polymorphism and Genetic Structure of a broad hybrid zone of Aesculus (Hippocastanaceae)PaperXiang, (Jenny) Qiu-Yun, Thomas, David, Richardson_Ahedor, Adjoa, Williams, Charles F..
37-3July 30th
9:30 am
MCC, 203BEvidence of introgression in the Broad Hybrid Zone of the Buckeye Genus Aesculus L. (Hippocastanaceae)PaperRichardson-Ahedor, Adjoa, Williams, Charles F., Xiang, Qui-Yun J..
37-4July 30th
9:45 am
MCC, 203BGenetic variation in Taeniatherum caput-medusae (Poaceae): amount and distribution of variabilityPaperNovak, Stephen, Marsh, Dean, Deines, Lynell, Rausch, Joseph.
37-5July 30th
10:00 am
MCC, 203BGenetic Variation in the Invasive Grass Taeniatherum caput-medusae (Poaceae): Randomly Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Analysis PaperRausch, Joseph H., Novak, Stephen J., Smith, James F..
37-6July 30th
10:30 am
MCC, 203BConservation genetics of the endangered Cumberland stitchwort, Minuartia cumberlandensis (Caryophyllaceae)PaperWinder, Charles.
37-7July 30th
10:45 am
MCC, 203BConservation and population genetics of the federally endangered species Asimina tetramera (Annonaceae)PaperLoring, Heather A., Cox, Anne C., Gitzendanner, Matthew A., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S..
37-8July 30th
11:00 am
MCC, 203BGenetic, morphological and ecological variation within and between two Southern Utah endemics, Townsendia aprica and T. jonesii var. lutea (Asteraceae)PaperJennings, Linda, Whitton, Jeanette.
37-9July 30th
11:15 am
MCC, 203BA comparative study of population genetic variability in eight populations of the endangered vernal pool annual Lasthenia conjugens (Asteraceae)PaperRamp, Jennifer M, Ranker, Tom A, Collinge, Sharon K.
37-10July 30th
11:30 am
MCC, 203BGenetic diversity and mating type identification in Ziziphus celata (Rhamnaceae), a critically endangered Florida shrub speciesPaperGitzendanner, M.A., Weekley, C.W., Menges, E.S., Soltis, D.E., Soltis, P.S..
40-1July 30th
1:00 pm
MCC, 203BNatural selection for salt tolerance QTLs in wild sunflower hybrids: Implications for the origin of Helianthus paradoxus, a diploid hybrid speciesPaperLexer, Christian, Rieseberg, Loren H..
40-2July 30th
1:15 pm
MCC, 203BThe fitness effects of transgenic disease resistance in wild sunflowersPaperBurke, John M., Rieseberg, Loren H..
40-3July 30th
1:30 pm
MCC, 203BA Bridging Cross to Enhance Genetic Diversity and Sustainability in MaizePaperEubanks, Mary W., Reynolds, James F., Riedell, Walter E..
40-4July 30th
1:45 pm
MCC, 203BSelection of differentially expressed gene products in the sperm cells of Plumbago zeylanicaPaperGou, Xiaoping, Yuan, Tong, Russell, Scott D..
40-5July 30th
2:15 pm
MCC, 203BMoving genes between species to test the role of LEAFY (LFY) in the evolution of plant architecture in BrassicaceaePaperBaum, David A., Oldham, Rebecca L., Yoon, Ho-Sung.
40-6July 30th
2:30 pm
MCC, 203BEvolutionary dynamics of genome structure in Carex section Lupulinae (Cyperaceae): assessing hypotheses of chromosome evolution in a phylogenetic frameworkPaperRoalson, Eric H., McCubbin, Andrew G., Whitkus, Richard.
40-7July 30th
2:45 pm
MCC, 203BHighly Heterogeneous Rates of Evolution in the SKP1 Gene Family in Plants and Animals: Functional and Evolutionary ImplicationsPaperKong, H., Ni, W., Leebens-Mack, J., dePamphilis, C., Ma, H..
40-10July 30th
4:00 pm
CancelledAn analysis of microsatellite locus diversity in Arabidopsis thaliana: mutational dynamics and application PaperSymonds, V. V., Lloyd, A. M..

Copyright © 2000-2003, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved.